Establishment of intraoperative diagnostic method using simple electrophysiological study and development of lower invasive surgical procedure including endoscopic surgery for chronic atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsuhiko  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (80359893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEDA Taijiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10162835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心房細動 / メイズ手術 / 心臓神経節 / 除神経手術 / 術中マッピング / 不整脈 / 除神経節術
Research Abstract
(1) We have developed a unique electrode which is fixed by negative pressure on the atrium for simultaneous analysis of the atrial potential during fibrillation intraoperatively. One electrode has 74 unipolar electrodes on the rectangular pad and another has 10 unipolar electrodes on the linear pad. (2) We have performed simplified procedure which have been modified from Cox maze along with our clinical and electrophysiological experience for chronic atrial fibrillation. This procedure included a denervation for ganglion plexus. We analyzed the clinical outcomes of this procedure.