The Cardioprotective Effect of Bone Marrow Stem Cells in the Late Phase of Ischemic Preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAGE Noriyasu  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 彰  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術研究員 (90346552)
李 桃生  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIschemic preconditioning / 虚血再灌流障害 / 幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 虚血プレコンディショニング / Ischemic Preconditioning
Research Abstract
Ischemic preconditioning is an innate phenomenon in which brief exposure to sublethal ischemia provides tissue protection from ischemia/reperfusion injury. But the precise mechanisms of organ protection by ischemic preconditioning are unclear. This study shows that the enhanced mobilization and recruitment of bone marrow stem cells play an important role in the late phase of ischemic preconditioning.