The effects and possible mechanism of syngeneic bone marrow mononuclear cell transplantation on pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI Takashi (2010)  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335813)
吉田 誉 (2008-2009)  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50448338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
KUROBE Hirotsugu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
北市 隆  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335813)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄単核球細胞移植 / 肺高血圧治療 / 肺動脈再構築 / VEGF-VEGF receptor / 肺小動脈リモデリング / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 血管新生 / 肺高血圧 / 循環器
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects and possible mechanism of syngeneic bone marrow mononuclear cell (BM-MNC) transplantation on pulmonary arterial hypertension induced by monocrotaline. Monocrotaline-injected mice improved significantly after BM-MNC transplantation compared with those of mice after monocrotaline injection. However, BM-MNCs were not incorporated into the lung at1week after transplantation, and significant vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) upregulation and without receptor expression was observed in lung tissue after transplantation. Improvement of pulmonary arterial hypertension was inhibited by simultaneous administration of VEGF receptor-2inhibitor with BM-MNC transplantation. These results indicate that syngeneic BMMNC transplantation improves monocrotaline-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension by favorable pulmonary artery remodeling through VEGF upregulation.