Protective effects of cold spinoplegia with fasudi I against ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Atsuhiro  Kyushu University, 九州大学病院, 助教 (10260704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Yoshihisa  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (40372742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / rho-kinase inhibitor / 虚血再潅流障害 / spiuoplegia / spinoplegia
Research Abstract
This study has revealed that fasudil has a neuroprotective effect against ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits. Inhibition of the Rho/Rho kinase pathway by fasudil reduces the number of infiltrating cells in the ventral horn and prolongs the expression of eNOS. In the near future, ROCK may be an important therapeutic target for paraplegia induced by spinal cord ischemia.