| Project/Area Number |
20591651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80282127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Shinya 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30347223)
WAKAMATSU Hiroki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50443875)
三澤 幸辰 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50381405)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OMATA Sadao 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90060186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 外科 / 心臓 / 心拍動下手術 / 3次元デジタル解析システム / レミフェンタニル / ノルアドレナリン / フェニレフリン / ランジオロール / 冠動脈運動 / Off nump coronary artery bypass / Three dimensional movement analysis / Stabilization / β adrenegic recentor blocker |
| Research Abstract |
Adequate stabilization of anastomosis sites during off-pump coronary artery bypass is essential to obtain excellent graft patency. We examined the effect of several drugs and mechanical ventilation on the target coronary artery motion by three-dimensional digital motion capture and reconstruction technology. Selective beta-1 receptor blockade significantly reduces the three dimensional motion at anastomosis sites on the beating heart. Low volume or postponement of ventilation might be beneficial to excellent coronary artery stabilization during OPCAB surgery. The heart rate during remifentanil infusion significantly decreased at all stabilized areas. But we revealed that target coronary artery motion under mechanical stabilizers does not increase after remifentanil administration. Noradrenarine significantly increases target coronary artery motion under a beating heart, whereas Phenylephrine does not. Phenylephrine is apparently more suitable for treating hypotension that develops during OPCAB.