Effect of human atrial natriuretic peptide on ischemic spinal cord injury ; therapeutic potential and possible underlying mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Kenji  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60152295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Naoaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00309915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 知覚神経 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / インスリン様成長因子-I / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 脊髄障害 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Human atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) stimulated sensory neurons in vitro. When intravenously administered prior to the insult, ANP reduced ischemic spinal cord injury through attenuation of spinal cord tissue inflammatory responses. However, ANP did not reduce the spinal cord injury, when administered intravenously after the insult. Subcutaneous administration of ANP may exert therapeutic effect on the ischemic spinal cord injury by increasing ANP levels of the injured spinal cord tissue and by stimulating nociceptive pathway, thus showing more marked and longer therapeutic effect on the ischemic spinal cord injury than intravenous ANP administration.