Clinical application of a countercurrent closed-lumen epidural catheter for regional spinal cord cooling during thoracic and thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hideyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (50226247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胸部大動脈瘤 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 対麻痺 / 合併症 / 低体温 / 脊髄障害 / 硬膜外カテーテル / 胸腹部大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We developed a method of regional spinal cord cooling using an epidural catheter containing cold saline in its isolated counter-current lumen. We describe the clinical application of this innovative procedure to the prevention of paraplegia during surgery for thoracic and thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysms in 26 patients. Although our patient cohort was small, the clinical application of regional spinal cord cooling using a custom-designed countercurrent epidural catheter proved successful as an additional protection against paraplegia. Further clinical trials are warranted to confirm that this technique protects against paraplegia during surgery for thoracic and thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysms.