The prophylactic effect of pulmonary vein isolation on the occurrence of atrial fibrillation in a left atrial volume load canine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NITTA Takashi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40256954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISGI Yosuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10307895)
OMORI Hiroya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40343587)
SAKAMOTO Shun-Ichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心房細動 / 肺静脈 / 容量負荷 / 心房細胞
Research Abstract
To test if prophylactic pulmonary vein isolation prevents development of atrial fibrillation, the left atrial antrum circular ablation was performed by a bipolar radiofrequency ablation device in a subclavian artery - pulmonary artery canine model. The left atrial dimension was progressively increased. The atrial activation cycles were progressively shortened, particularly in the left atrium. During atrial fibrillation, focal rapid activations were observed at the superior pulmonary veins. These activations were blocked by the pulmonary vein isolation.