Contribution of impairment of cough and swallowing reflexes and silent aspiration of oropharyngeal bacteria to the mechanism of postoperative pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Yasushi  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90333814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Masafumi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70400356)
SADO Tetsu  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20396485)
KONDO Takashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
丹田 奈緒子  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00422121)
松田 安史  東北大学, 病院, 特任助教 (00455833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺切除術後肺炎 / 上気道防御反射(咳・嚥下反射) / 口腔内常在菌 / 下顕性誤嚥 / 口腔ケア / 高齢者 / 嫌気培養 / 16S rRNA PCR-Seuence法 / 不顕性誤嚥 / 嫌気塔養 / 16S rRNA PCR-Sequence法 / 16S rRNA PCR-Sequencc法
Research Abstract
This study reconfirmed the close relevance of impairment of cough and swallowing reflexes to postoperative pneumonia after lung resection. We showed the bronchial fluid from patients developing postoperative pneumonia contained considerable oral anaerobic bacteria, by using oral biochemical technique. Our intensive perioperative oral care program, including professional assessment of oral status, dental cleaning, and patient education for self-oral care by a dentist, followed by intensive oral care at least 3 times a day by ICU nurses, and encouragement of self-oral care by floor nurses, tended to decrease anaerobic bacterial amounts in the bronchial fluid and prevented the incidence of postoperative pneumonia.