Asbestos fiber concentration in lung tissues and mutation analysis of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Kohei  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60378007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378179)
TANIGUCHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20378186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / アスベスト / 遺伝子変異 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 肺内アスベスト濃度
Research Abstract
We established twelve malignant pleural mesothelioma(MPM) cell lines from Japanese patients. We detected homozygous deletion of p16^<INK4A>/p14^<ARF> in all MPM cell lines. However, mutations of other tumor suppressor genes, including TP53, and protooncogenes, including KRAS, NRAS, BRAF, EGFR and HER2, were not found in these cell lines. Two women who had no history of asbestos exposure showed lower concentrations of crysotile and amphibole asbestos than the control subject. On the other hand, most patients with a history of asbestos exposure had higher concentrations of crysotile and amphibole asbestos than the control subject, but even in some patients with a history of asbestos exposure the low concentrations were observed. To elucidate the relation between the pulmonary asbestos fiber concentrations by fiber types and development of MPM, further investigations are necessary.