The basic research on HIF-1-targeted cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Koji  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (10452244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍免疫学 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 呼吸器外科学 / 低酸素応答 / HIF-1
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the possibility that hypoxia in tumor tissues might be implicated in the immunosuppression in tumor-bearing host. Based on the data that hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) regulates expressions of many genes associated with tumor progression, we hypothesized that inhibition of HIF-1 in tumor tissues would augment anti-tumor immune responses. Tumor-bearing mice were administered HIF-1 inhibitor into the established tumor, and then, anti-tumor immune responses elicited in the mice were examined. As results, HIF-1 inhibition attenuated the level of TGF-beta in tumor tissues. In tumor-draining lymph nodes and spleen, the numbers of regulatory cells were decreased. In spleen, antigen-specific effector cells were increased