Basic research for evaluating the donor lung mechanical properties using FOT (Forced Oscillation Technique)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (50362489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
FUJINAGA Takuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00444456)
ZHAO Koutou  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFOT / lung mechanical property / 強制オッシレーション法 / 肺移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 肺保存 / 冷保存 / ラット肺移植 / Impulse Oscillation System
Research Abstract
The forced oscillation technique (FOT) was a method to characterize respiratory impedance. Recently, FOT has been applied in both human subjects and animal models of lung disease. The main advantages of FOT are its noninvasiveness with minimal subject cooperation, and its potential ability to reflect the magnitude and distribution of airway and tissue diseases from frequency-dependent features of parameters. We applied this method to evaluate the mechanical properties of the cold storage rat lung and reported the results. We also reported case that the possibility of early detection of acute rejection after lung transplantation using FOT in humans. However the relationship between histopathology and respiratory impedance spectra has not been studied. In the next step we are planning to evaluate the sensitivity and specificity of the lung impedance (ZL) parameters, in identifying the relationship between histopathological AR grade and lung mechanics in a rat lung transplantation model. We considered that inferring structure from function is described the goal of medical diagnosis.