Pre-clinical study on the protective effect of drug inhalation on the lung graft from donor after cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Toru  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20293954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
SHOJI Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80402840)
FUJINAGA Takuji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444456)
CHEN Fengshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00452334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外科 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
We evaluated post-transplant pulmonary function of the lung graft that received 4-hour warm ischemia.in a canine left lung transplantation model. One hour mechanical ventilation with 100% oxygen during the last hour of 4-hour warm ischemia provided significantly better lung function after reperfusion than no ventilation. In the next experiment where we extended the warm ischemic time to 5 hours, the last one-hour ventilation with inhalation of a beta2-adrenoreceptor agonist (Procatelol) significantly enhanced the posttransplant lung performance than the one-hour ventilation only. We demonstrated the efficacy and safety of the combined therapy with inhalation of a beta2-agonist and mechanical ventilation for the lungs from donor after cardiac death.