Immunological function of thymoma in terms of interaction between T cells and neoplastic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Yosihisa  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Meinosin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
INOUE Masayosi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10379232)
MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
UTUMI Tomoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40423165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胸腺腫 / 重症筋無力症 / 胸腺微小環境 / TH-POK / AIRE
Research Abstract
Thymoma is known to associate with autoimmune diseases. Thymoma derived T cells were thought plausible to investigate the pathogenesis of thymoma associated autoimmunity. In this study we investigate the development of thymoma T cell in terms of its lineage-commitment and its exportation to the peripheral blood. Our results suggested that Th-POK and Runx3 expression of T cell in thymoma could have key roles in the lineage commitment.