The role of cancer-host interaction in the invasion of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANIWA Yoshimasa  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50362778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshitake  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺癌 / 浸潤 / 癌宿主相互作用 / 線維芽細 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
A total of 63 surgically resected primary pulmonary adenocarcinoma tissues were investigated by immunohistochemistry for the expression of Necl-5. The overexpression of Necl-5 by cancer cells was significantly associated with lymph node metastasis, TNM staging and the bronchioloalveolar carcinoma ratio of tumors. Furthermore, the disease-free survival rate in patients with positive Necl-5 overexpression was significantly lower than that in patients with negative Necl-5 overexpression. These results indicate that Necl-5 plays a role in mediating tumor cell invasion and that the overexpression of Necl-5 in cancer cells has clinical significance for prognostic evaluation of patients with primary pulmonary adenocarcinoma.