Early effects of the ex vivo evaluation system on graft function after swine lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTO Takahiro  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40452578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺移植 / 臓器保存 / 機械灌流 / ドナー / 体外循環墨 / 心臓死ドナー / 肺機能評価 / グラフト / 心停止下臓器提供 / 心停止ドナー / 人工心肺 / 体外循環 / 肺機能 / 肺保存 / 心臓死
Research Abstract
Objectives : Ex vivo lung evaluation (ex vivo) has been developed as a useful method by which to assess lungs from donation after cardiac death (DCD) donors prior to transplant. However, the safety of the ex vivo circulation itself on grafts has not been fully investigated. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of the ex vivo circuit using a swine lung transplant model.
Methods : Lungs with or without 2-hour warm ischemia were used. To assess posttransplant graft function, the left lung was transplanted after 2-hour ex vivo or cold preservation; blood gas analysis of the left pulmonary vein (PO_2) was performed during the 6-hour posttransplant follow-up period. Data were compared between the ex vivo (+) and ex vivo (-) groups.
Results : PO_2/FiO_2 in the ex vivo (-) group was significantly greater than that in the ex vivo (+) group until 3 hours after transplant. The PO_2/FiO_2 levels in both groups then increased and became similar at 6 hours after transplant regardless of whether ischemic or nonischemic lungs (p<0.001 and p=0.004, respectively) were used.
Conclusions : Negative effects of the ex vivo system was limited and seen only immediate posttransplant period. Therefore, in DCD swine lung transplantation, the ex vivo system appears to be safe.