Implantation of fetal pig lung fragments into adult rat lung parenchyma-search for a possibility of transbronchial delivery with a bronchoscope-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Shoji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60291986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENZAKI Koichirou  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70325265)
TAKIZAWA HIromitsu  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90332816)
TOBA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40403745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 再生医療 / 移植 / 肺組織移植 / 胎生期肺 / 豚 / 経気道的投与 / 肺の発生分化 / 免疫抑制剤 / 肺組織 / 肺の発生 / 肺の分化 / 胎生期肺組織 / 胎仔肺移植 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Depending on our results of fetal lung tissue transplantation in the rat, fetal pig lung tissue which were dissected and cut into very fine pieces implanted into adult pig lung parenchyma. The implanted fetal lung tissues lived and matured in adult lungs. Under the situation of allograft combination, immunosuppression was needed to keep the implanted issues. Fetal lung tissues could be delivered into alveolar space using a bronchoscope, however, fetal lung tissues delivered by this method did not survived easier than by the method of transpleural implantation under thoracotomy.