A examination of KGF seat to prevent bronchpleural fistula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80284686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Naoya  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (70404217)
TUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (30437884)
YANO Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50380887)
田川 努  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20363492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsKGF / 気管軟骨 / 創傷治癒 / 代償性肺肥大 / 肺移植 / 人工気管
Research Abstract
Local administration of KGF to trachea wound could not enhance the healing of trachea cartilage. On the other hand, intratraheal administration of KGF enhanced pulmonary epithelial proliferation in post-trilobectomy rat lung. Intratracheal administration of KGF in the remaining lung significantly augmented PCNA of alveolar cell. High dose single injection and low dose daily injection were so effective. Our results implicate that Intratracheal administration of KGF significantly augmented lung epithelial proliferation in compensatory growth in the remaining lung after trilobectomy in rats.