The effects of adiponectin on lung cancer and lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (30437884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80284686)
SHIMOKAWA Isao  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70187475)
TAGAWA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (20363492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGAMI Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90253640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / リポポリサッカライド / 小胞体ストレス / 肺気腫 / 肺癌 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
In order to find out the effect of adiponectin on lung cancer and lung disease, we made elastase inhalation model, VEGF receptor blocker model, and LPS administration model. However obvious inhivitive effects were not observed. In the subcutaneous lung cancer cell injection model, the regular diet group of Tg mice showed increase tumor size and weight. Because the size of adipocytes were small and mRNA expressions of p21 and p16 and protein expressions of p21 and p53 were suppressed in adipose tissue of Tg mice, we presume the tissues of Tg mice are kept homeostasis in "young", which might induce cancer growth in adipose tissue.