Analysis on invasion and metastasis of lung adenocarcinomas with micropapillary pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yukitoshi  Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Hideki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60296481)
ISHIKAWA YUICHI  (財)癌研究会, がん研究所, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 腺癌 / 微乳頭構造 / 免疫組織化学 / 血管新生因子 / 微乳頭腺構造 / 微小乳頭腺癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 骨髄細胞 / EP3
Research Abstract
To analyze the relationship between lung adenocarcinomas with micropapillary pattern (MPP) and vascular endothelial growth factors (VEGF), 517 cases of resected lung cancers were collected and clinic-pathologic study was performed. MPP- positive lung cancers revealed poor prognosis, frequent vascular invasion, and frequent lymph node metastasis. Immunohistochemically, VEGF-C and R3 strongly expressed in MPP portions. By the analysis on mice models, it was considered that VEGFR-1 and 2 plays an important role in tumor progression on the stromal tissue.