Biochemical and proteomic analysis of epithelial lining fluid for early diagnosis of respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masazumi  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90201227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Mitsutomo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10276272)
HASEGAWA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20198724)
KAMIYA Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365270)
ISHIZAKA Akitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90176181)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80051704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器外科 / 気道上皮被覆液 / 気管支鏡 / マイクロサンプリング法 / プロテオーム解析 / 腫瘍マーカー / 肺癌 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / プロテオーム / マイクロサンプリング
Research Abstract
Bronchoscopic microsampling method (BMS) is a unique procedure using a newly developed probe. Bronchial epithelial lining fluid (ELF) was obtained using this method and biochemical and proteomic analyses were performed in various lung diseases. BMS was effective for the diagnosis and the prediction of therapeutic effect of lung cancer and non-tuberculous mycobacterial lung disease. 35 proteins as a candidate of tumor marker were extracted from ELF of both lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma patients. Measurement of cytokines and proteomic analysis could be performed in rat lung injury model. BMS has some advantages compared to conventional broncho-alveolar lavage method, because it is less invasive and can obtain highly-concentrated ELF.