The mechanisms responsible for the recovery of the beta-adrenoceptor function in the alveolar epithelium of lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90215674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺傷害 / β受容体 / 肺胞水分クリアランス / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 再生 / 腎不全 / アクアポリン / 肺癌 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 肺水腫 / ノックアウトマウス / Zucker rat / RAGE
Research Abstract
The mechanisms responsible for the recovery of beta-adrenoceptor in the alveolar epithelium were studied in the lungs with lung injury. First, we studied the role of RAGE (Receptor for advanced glycation end-products) in the knockout mice without RAGE and found that RAGE did not play a role in ventilator-induced lung injury in mice. Second, the function of alveolar fluid clearance decreased in rat with renal failure. But, the endogenous catecholamine in the rat with renal failure increased alveolar fluid clearance and played an important role in the prevention of pulmonary edema. Third, since glutamic acid decreased basal alveolar fluid clearance in rats and beta-2 adrenergic agonist increased alveolar fluid clearance in rats with an administration of glutamic acid, it is suggested that glutamic acid should not be administered in patients with pulmonary edema and lung injury. The balance of amino acid may be important to maintain the function of alveolar fluid clearance. Fourth, the high concentration of magnesium as that in seawater did not change basal alveolar fluid clearance and the function of beta-adrenergic agonist in alveolar fluid clearance. The beta-adrenergic agonist may be a potent agent in the treatment of drowned people of seawater. Finally, aquaporin played an important role invasion and metastasis of lung cancer. This study indicates that it is important to study the mechanism responsible for the recovery of beta-adrenoceptor in lung injury.