Tumor cell spread during lung cancer operation and postoperative distant metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiki (2010)  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
奥村 好邦 (2008-2009)  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30388813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
長谷川 誠紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 肺静脈 / 遠隔転移 / 呼吸器外科 / 末梢血 / 肺静脈血 / 肺癌循環瘍細
Research Abstract
One possible explanation for postoperative recurrence of lung cancer is intraoperative tumor cell spread. To verify the above hypothesis, we measured circulating tumor cell (CTC) count in both preoperative peripheral venous blood and also pulmonary venous blood of the extracted lobe by CellSearchTM system. CTC was detected in peripheral blood in 5 patients (16.7% ; the periCTC-count, 1 in 2 patients and 2, 3, 16 in one patient each), and the incidence was higher in squamous cell carcinoma patients than in adenocarcinoma patients (p=0.028). CTC was detected in pulmonary venous blood in most patients (29/30, 96.7%), and the mean and median CTC-counts were 1195 and 81, respectively (range, 0-10034). There was no significant correlation between CTC-count in peripheral blood and in pulmonary venous blood.