Development of the specific antibody therapy targeting cancer antigen recognized by tumor infiltrating B lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Makiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (10441859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30299614)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
KAWAHARA Hiroharu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (20321515)
YASUMOTO Kosei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30150452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗体療法 / 肺癌 / 腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍浸潤B細胞 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the specific antibody therapy targeting cancer antigen "UOEH-LC-1". The recombinant protein of UOEH-LC-1 was manufactured and purified. The B lymphocytes was obtained from mice spleen cells by immunization of UOEH-LC-1 protein. The hybridoma, which produced IgG antibody against UOEH-LC-1, was established by fusion of the B lymphocyte and myeloma cell. As a experimental animal model, the lung cancer cell line A110L was transplanted to SCID mice. Then, the purified monoclonal antibody was repeatedly injected from tail vein. However, the anti-tumor effect was not observed as compared to control mice.