Elucidation of mechanism of increase in oxidative stress related to intrinsic susceptibility in brain microvascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABUMIYA Takeo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80270726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yoshinobu  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (00113522)
HIDA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10238305)
KURODA Satoshi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (10301904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳微小血管 / 血管内皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
We investigated intrinsic susceptibility and its associated increase of oxidative stress in brain microvascular endothelial cells (BMEC) by comparing BMEC and aortic endothelial cells (AEC). When investigating the effect of advanced glycation end products on molecular permeability, the molecular permeability was more prominent in BMEC than in AEC. The susceptibility in BMEC was dependent on VEGF expression induced by over-production of reactive oxygen species. When investigating the effect of hyperglycemia on production of reactive oxygen species in BMEC and AEC, the production was increased in hyperglycemia. Since NOX4, one of subunits of NADPH oxidases, was also increased in the same hyperglycemic condition, we speculate that NOX4 is related to hyperglycemia-induced over-production of reactive oxygen species.