Development of the Novel Dynamic Four-Dimensional CT Angiography to Predict the Rupture Risk in Cerebral Aneurysms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Satoshi  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50252367)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Fujimaro  国立病院機構, 三重中央医療センター
UMEDA Yasuyuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳動脈瘤 / CT脳血管造影 / 破裂リスク / 4次元CT / 壁運動 / 流体モデル
Research Abstract
We developed a novel dynamic 4-dimensional CT angiography to accurately evaluate dynamics in cerebral aneurysm. Movie artifacts disappeared on dynamic 4-dimensional CT angiography movies of 2 kinds of stationary phantoms (titanium clips and dry bone). In the virtual pulsating aneurysm model, pulsation on the dynamic 4-dimensional CT angiography movie resembled actual movement in terms of pulsation size. In a clinical study, dynamic 4-dimensional CT angiography showed 2-type motions : pulsation and anatomic positional changes of the cerebral artery. This newly developed 4-dimensional visualizing technique may deliver some clues to clarify the pathophysiology of cerebral aneurysms.