Reductionof endothelial tight junction proteins on experimental cerebral aneurysm in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kyoko (2009-2010)  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60335817)
中嶌 教夫 (2008)  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00332817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
KANEMATSU Yasuhisa  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90363142)
UNO Masaaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90232884)
MATSUBARA Shunji  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60294675)
YAGI KENJI  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80551837)
TADA Yoshiteru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30547964)
西 京子  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60335817)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / タイトジャンクション蛋白 / mineral corticoid receptor / phosphodiesterase / 血管内皮障害 / angiotensin II / エストロゲン / 炎症 / ラット / cccludin / ZO-1 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The formation of cerebral aneurysms is associated with endothelial damage and macrophage migration. Hypothesizing that the opening of tight junctions (TJs) due to the disappearance of the TJ proteins occludin and zona occludens-1 (ZO-1) in damaged endothelia facilitates macrophage migration, leading to cerebral aneurysm formation, we investigated the role of TJ proteins. To induce cerebral aneurysms, we used female rats subjected to hypertension (HT), oophorectomy (OVX), and hemodynamic stress and evaluated the vascular wall morphologically, immunohistochemically, and by quantitative RT-PCR. We also assessed the regulation of TJ proteins in human brain endothelial cells (HBECs). In the very early stage before aneurysm formation, the expression of occludin and ZO-1was reduced in injured endothelial cell junctions exhibiting gaps. In the course of aneurysmal progression their reduction progressed and was correlated with macrophage migration. In HT+OVX rats we observed an increase in angiotensin II and the degradation molecules matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9), nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidases, and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1. The mineralocorticoid receptor blocker eplerenone increased occludin and ZO-1expression; this was associated with a reduction in angiotensin II and the degradation molecules and resulted in the inhibition of macrophage exudation and aneurysm formation. In HBECs, occludin and ZO-1down-regulation by angiotensin II and estrogen deficiency was reversed by eplerenone, the MMP inhibitor SB3CT, and apocynin. Our results suggest that macrophage migration is associated with the reduction in TJ proteins induced by the degradation molecules.