New treatment for cerebral infarction using infiltrating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Yoshiaki  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80127894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30322275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 浸潤細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / 治療 / 脳虚血 / マクロファージ / 神経保護因子
Research Abstract
We found that macrophage-like cells accumulate in the ischemic core of a rat brain whose right middle cerebral artery was transiently occluded for 90 minutes. Many of these cells expressed Iba1, a marker of macrophages/microglias, as well as NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (NG2), which has been recognized as a marker of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells. Such macrophage-like cells were termed BINCs (brain Iba1+/NG2+cells). BINCs were highly proliferative and their number peaked at 7 days post-reperfusion. Taken the various function of NG2, BINCs may be involved in not only phagocytosis of degenerated cells but also the healing and regeneration of lesion cores. 5-Fluorouracil (5FU) injection at 2 days post reperfusion markedly reduced the number of BINCs at 7 days post reperfusion, causing enlargement of necrotic volumes and frequent death of the rats. When isolated BINCs were transplanted into 5FU-aggravated ischemic lesion, the volume of the lesion was much reduced. Bone marrow-derived BINCs play a benefical role in ischemic brain lesions, at least in part, through secretion of neuroprotective factors.