Examination of simple and easy detection procedure in the cerebrospinal fluid leakage diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Minoru  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40315891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
YAMADA Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Keita  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70453066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳脊髄液減少症 / 低髄液圧症候群 / L-PDGS / 髄液漏出 / 低髄液圧症
Research Abstract
We measured the lipocain-type prostaglandin D synthetase (L-PDGS) in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and serum samples from 6 patients with CSF leakage and 6 patients without CSF leakage. The L-PDGS levels in the blood serum were compared for a group of patients with and without CSF leakage, for a group of patients with low CSF pressure and normal CSF pressure, and for a group of patients with and without CSF leakage after a lumbar puncture. In the comparison of any groups, significant concentrations of L-PGDS in the blood serum were not detected. Therefore, we conclude that even if a minute amount of CSF leakage occurs, it is difficult to evaluate because it does not affect the L-PDGS concentration levels in the patients' blood.