Microarray analysis of carotid plaques on the basis of Agatston scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroyuki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30295612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
TANIKAWA Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20343402)
YAMADA Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 頸動脈ステント留置術 / 頸動脈プラーク / 石灰化 / アガツトンカルシウムスコア / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We reconstructed MDCT images of the patients of carotid stenoses and calculated Agatston scores (AS). Gene tip expression array analysis was performed after extraction of mRNAs from carotid plaques. Over double difference was noted for the intensity of the expression for inflammation-related genes after comparison of specimens classified based on AS100. Upregulation of NFAT, ADAMTS, Angptl4 and downregulation of Angptl7 were observed in severely calcified plaques.