Research for a precise diagnosis in patients with higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tsukasa  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00275570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊朗 (FUJIWARA 俊朗)  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭部外傷 / MRI / DTI / 高次脳機能障害 / Diffusion Tensor Imaging / Fractional Anisotropy値 / magnetic resonance imaging / diffusion tensor imaging / cognitive dysfunction
Research Abstract
Our object is a precise diagnosis in patient with higher brain dysfunction (HBD). We performed a diffuse tensor imaging and tested higher brain function using WAIS-III and WMSIII for patients with HBD. We measured p300 waves as an event related brain potential. Either a verbal IQ or a performance IQ decreased in patients with HBD. The p300 waves with low voltage were found in patients with moderately HBD. Fibertracking was not drawn clearly in this analysis using diffuse tensor studies for our patients with moderately HBD.