Cerebral hyperperfusion and cognitive impairment after carotid endarterectomy are associated with free radicals produced during surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kuniaki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 過灌流 / 高次脳機能障害 / フリーラジカル / 頸部頸動脈狭窄症 / 内膜剥離術
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify relationship between development of postoperative cerebral hyperperfusion or cognitive impairment and value of free radicals produced during surgery using electrical spin trapping for blood obtained from catheter set at the jugular bulb in patients undergoing carotid endarterectomy. As a result, value of free radical production during surgery correlated with intensity of cerebral ischemia during carotid occlusion, and excessive free radical production caused postoperative cerebral hyperperfusion and cognitive impairment. Value of free radical production during surgery was significantly lower in patients with free radical scavenger, edaravone, than in those without.