Lipid peroxidation and PAFacetylhydrolase activity of cerebrospinal fluid in patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Yutaka  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 教授 (30135016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOSHI Masaru  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30392385)
YOSHIDA Yasukazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究チーム長 (90358333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / 脂質過酸化 / 脂質 / 酵素 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
We attempt to compare plasma PAF-AH activity and free forms of bio-marker of lipid peroxidation in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) between patients with and without symptomatic vasospasm (SVS) after SAH. The identification of PAF-AH in CSF was performed by Western blotting. The genotype at position 279 of the plasma PAF-AH gene was determined. The activities of PAF-AH and the levels of free 8-iso-PGF_<2α> (free isoPs), free hydroxyoctadecadienoic acid (free HODE), and free hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid (free HETE) in CSF were measured. The PAF-AH in CSF was confirmed to be only the plasma type. The genotype of the plasma PAF-AH was not different between patients with and without SVS. Free isoPs, free HODE, and free HETE showed higher values in patients without SVS in 0-4 days and 5-9 days after SAH. The PAF-AH activity also showed higher in patients without SVS in 0-4 days and 5-9 days after SAH. The associations between PAF-AH activity and free isoPs, and between PAF-AH activity and free HODE were significant.Oxidized lipids of lipoproteins and blood cell membranes produced by reactive oxygen species in CSF when SAH occurs may be the main source of lipid peroxidation. Plasma PAF-AH can hydrolize oxidized phospholipids, and may attenuate the spreading of lipid peroxidation and participate in defense mechanism against vasospasm after SAH