Exploring a novel neuroprotectant for the treatment of acute traumatic brain injury using experimental model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HASUO Hiroshi  Kurume University, 医学部, 准教授 (90172882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYA Mitsue  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30289433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭部外傷学 / 神経保護薬 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 頭部外傷モデル動物 / 液体打撃法 / 脳損傷 / 長期増強 / 海馬核 / エモジン / 大黄(だいおう)
Research Abstract
Deficient learning and memory are frequently reported as a consequence of traumatic brain injury (TBI). Since long-term potentiation (LTP) is a leading cellular model underlying learning, we investigated the effects of emodin, an active compound of rhubarb extract, on the impairment of LTP observed in the experimental TBI-model rats. As a result, the LTP of emodin-treated group was improved dramatically. Our results in the present study suggest that emodin may be effective therapeutic agents for TBI.