Research for producing the rapeutic agents on proteinkinase C to inhibit cerebral vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage
Project/Area Number |
20591699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIBA Daisuke 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20441834)
AOYAMA Yuichi 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50373155)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | クモ膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 蛋白リン酸化酵素C / アイソフォーム / 創薬 / 淡白リン酸化酵素C / アイソフオーム |
Research Abstract |
Cerebral vasospasm following subarachnoidhemorrhage(SAH)is an important factor to improve prognosis of the SAH patients. The mechanisms of cerebral vasospasm has still been unknown. PKCa and PKCd are most important candidates to produce cerebral vasospasm according to our own research results. The aim of this research is to search an inhibitor on both PKC isoforms and to produce therapeutic agents for inhibition of cerebral vasospasm. An inhibitor was found through the research, but production of therapeutic agent has no been available. Insertion of a catheter into subarachnoid space and continuous administration of the drug is considered to be a realistic way so far.