Application of liposome decorated with sugar chains to prevent vascular stenosis after angioplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUSHIMA Hideo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50315470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管内外科学 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / active targeting / リポソーム / 虚血性疾患 / 血管形成術 / 再狭窄予防 / 糖鎖 / シポソーム / 糖鎖-レクチン蛋白質親和性 / drug delivery system / active targeting DDS / ドキソルビシン / 血管狭窄 / 血管形成術後再狭窄 / 血管狭窄予防
Research Abstract
Restenosis remains a serious complication that can occur after angioplasty. This study investigated the efficiency of an active targeting chemotherapy using liposomes,including doxorubicin, which surface was decorated with sialyl Lewis X (SLX), (Dox-Lipo-SLX), to prevent stenosis after angioplasty. Its delivery was controlled via the affinity between SLX and E-selectin proteins, which are expressed on injured arteries. In vitro experiments confirmed that doxorubicin accumulated owing to Dox-Lipo-SLX by adhering to E-selectin-positive cells. Rats with balloon-injured arteries were intravenously injected with Dox-Lipo-SLX. A significant doxorubicin accumulation was observed on the injured vessel walls in rats treated with Dox-Lipo-SLX. The efficiency of stenosis prevention was evaluated. The residual lumen area of the group treated with Dox-Lipo-SLX was significantly larger than all of the other groups. These results demonstrate that an active targeting drug delivery system with Dox-Lipo-SLX effectively prevents stenosis after angioplasty.