Project/Area Number |
20591703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOI Kazuo Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70157519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAJIMA Toshio 秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40235289)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳神経外科 / 手術器機学 / 手術支援 / 手術支援システム / 手術機器学 |
Research Abstract |
Thus far, in the field of neurosurgery, image-guided surgical navigation system has been used in limited field such as brain tumor surgery, stereotactic biopsy and stereotactic surgery. The aim of this study is to expand the use of the surgical navigation system to the field of cerebrovascular surgery. At first, we developed basic technology introducing three-dimensional cerebrovascular image data such as three-dimensional CT angiography (3D-CTA), three-dimensional rotational angiography (3D-RA) and three-dimensional ultrasonic angiography (3D-UA) into navigation system, and we measured the accuracy of registration three-dimensionally in phantom experiments and clinical setting. As a result, error in registration was 1-2mm, and this was considered to be sufficient accuracy to apply for the field of cerebrovascular surgery. In addition, we developed three-dimensional cerebrovascular image-guided surgical navigation system by which real-time update of registration became possible by integrating 3D-CTA, 3D-RA and 3D-UA, and evaluated the accuracy of registration. Error in registration in this navigation system was about 2 mm, and this was thought to be accuracy that clinical application is possible.