Analysis of a particle with membrane fusion protein for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kei  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50436284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90241819)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30375505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホウ素 / リポソーム / 中性子 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 膜融合 / リボソーム
Research Abstract
The Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) has been used clinically for the treatment of malignant tumors. Two drugs, p-boronophenylalanine (BPA) and the sulfhydral borane (BSH) have been used. We developed the new boron delivery system with Liposome encapsulated Boron compounds, borono-porphyrin, and vesicle with membrane fusion proteins. Cell boron concentration was measured. The results showed this delivery system could be applicable for BNCT.