The Elucidation of Mechanisms Underlying Resistance to Molecular Targeted Therapy in Malignant Gliomas and Development of Novel Therapeutic Strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Akitake  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90463869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50332581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 上皮性増殖因子受容体 / 分子標的治療 / 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍幹細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to identify key molecules among genes named as Substitute for EGFR* Expression (SE*Es) which are presumed to contribute to the resistance against therapy for malignant glioma, and to clarify their functions. First we categorized clinical specimens of malignant gliomas into basic subclasses based on genetic analyses and established several cell lines of brain tumor stem-like cells. Then to detect whether expressions of SE*E genes are elevated in human malignant gliomas and brain tumor stem-like cells, we investigated genomic amplification and gene expression in these tumor samples and consequently could pick up potentially important candidate genes which are subjected to further analyses.