Genetic analysis of glioblastoma cancer stem cell with special reference to chronological and spatial change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaka  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (90262568)
Research Collaborator NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20334774)
KITA Daisuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10377385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 神経膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 神経膠芽腫瘍 / 遺伝子異常
Research Abstract
To evaluate the specific factors in tumorigenesis of the glioblastoma, especially in chronological and spatial character, several genes expressions and mutations were analyzed. Among the integrins that could be related with invasion, the alpha 3 subunit had a significantly higher expression level in tumor stem cells. The alpha 3 subunit of integrin could play an important role in the tumor invasion. Furthermore, during a course of tumor progression, FAS and TP53 mutation were detected. These genetic alterations could be related with tumor progression with a malignant transformation.