Effect of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase on immune escape mechanism in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATOU Eiji  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10235319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATAKI Tomoyuki  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20303406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインドールアミン2,3-ジオキシゲナーゼ / グリオーマ / 免疫回避機構 / IDO / malignant glioma / prognosis / glioma / immunohistochemistry / 悪性グリオーマ / western blot法 / RT-PCR法 / 免疫組織染色法 / 免疫抑制作用
Research Abstract
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) is a tryptophan catabolic enzyme participating in immune tolerance and tumor immune escape process. Recently, IDO expression has been found to correlate with prognosis of malignant tumor, but the involvement of IDO in glioma progression remains unknown. The present study investigated the relationship between IDO expression and histological malignance in glioma. IDO expression rate was compared in each histological grade, and survival analysis in correlation with IDO expression was performed. IDO was expressed in 71 of 74 gliomas with varying intensities. IDO was strongly expressed in malignant gliomas, and weekly in low grade gliomas. Survival analysis by the Kaplan-Meier methods revealed that patients with higher IDO expression tended to have poorer clinical outcome compared with lower IDO expression. The present study suggests that IDO expression in glioma cells promotes tumor malignancy and may affect clinical outcome.