Identification of epigenetic biomarkers in benign brain tumors in the post-genome era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, 医学部, 教授 (00240804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Research Collaborator ITO Eiji  福島医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30402605)
KISHIDA Yugo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords良性脳腫瘍 / 髄膜腫 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロアレイ / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / エピジェティクス / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We analyzed exhaustive epigenetic changes of the meningioma, the most common brain tumor. Using microarrays that can analyze 6157 genomes, 15273 CpG islands, 20 WHO grade 1 and 10 grade 2 meningiomas were analyzed. The data showed 2 clusters, hypo-methylated and hyper-methylated groups, independent of WHO grading. Most invasive meningiomas and recurrent meningiomas were included in the hyper-methylated cluster. Our results suggest that epigenetic changes of DNA methylation reflect active nature, such as invasion or recurrence, of the meningiomas.