Deep brain stimulation and neuronal reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATSU Jun-ichi (2009-2010)  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
浜崎 禎 (2008)  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60433033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Motohiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20295140)
YAMADA Kazumichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00398215)
倉津 純一  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳深部刺激術 / 神経細胞新生 / マイクロアレイ / パーキンソン病 / ジストニア / 運動異常症 / 脳深音刺激術 / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Mechanisms underlying clinical effect of deep brain stimulation (DBS) are still unclear ; however, DBS may act through neuronal reorganization of the brain. By using animal model, we found that description factor Pax6 is expressed in the surrounding structure of subthalamic nucleus (STN) and may become a useful marker for neuronal regeneration subsequent to DBS. In human subjects with Parkinson's disease, effect of STN-DBS was significantly correlated to white matter volume, suggesting preserved connectivity between components of the basal ganglia-thalamocortical circuit may be required for the effectiveness of electrical stimulation. We continue to study to establish a stable animal model for STN-DBS to detect whether DBS substantially induces neuronal regeneration in the mammalian brain.