Therapeutic benefits of intravenous administration of genetically-engineering mesenchymal stem cells on spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Tadashi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (60180759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229146)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90285007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMOU Osamu  札幌医科大学, 神経再生医学講座, 特任教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Local injection of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow has been shown to improve functional outcome in spinal cord injury (SCI). Systemic delivery of MSCs results in therapeutic benefits in a number of central nervous system disorders. In the present study we intravenously administered MSCs derived from bone marrow to study their potential therapeutic effect in a contusive SCI model in the rat. Light microscopic examination revealed that cavitation in the contused spinal cords was less in the MSC-treated rats. Functional outcome was greater in the MSC-treated groups than in sham controls with greatest improvement in the earlier post-contusion infusion times. BDNF-hypersecreting MSC enhanced the therapeutic benefits of MSC on SCI. The availability of autologous MSCs in large number and the potential for systemically delivering cells to target lesion areas without neurosurgical intervention suggests the potential utility of intravenous cell delivery as a prospective therapeutic approach in SCI.