| Project/Area Number |
20591718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hidemitsu Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70363801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 睦彦 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60092342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | malignant glioma / immunotherapy / cytotoxic T lymphocytes / dendritic cell / peptides / histone deacetylase inhibitor / valproic acid / temozolomide / 悪性グリオーマ / 免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / ペプチド / HDAC阻害薬 / バルプロ酸 / テモゾロミド / HDAC阻害作用 / 脳腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
We found three new peptides binding HLA-A24 which could induce CTLs against malignant gliomas. Furthermore, VPA, valproic acid, which have an activity of HDAC, histone deacetylase, inbibitor could enhance the expression of HLA on the surface of a glioma cell line YKG-1. CTL activity was also enhanced by VPA application. VPA is known as an anticonvulsant and can pass through a blood brain barrier into brain. If immunotherapy against malignant glioma is undergone to patients who are needed with antiepileptic drug application, VPA might be recommended.