Towards molecular classification and individualized treatment of gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hikaru  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (70245512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 神経膠腫 / グリオーマ / 1p / 19q / neoadjuvant / 個別化治療 / 脳・神経 / glioma / lp
Research Abstract
We have prospectively conducted, on a daily basis, molecular studies on all resected gliomas including CGH and methylation-specific PCR of the MGMT gene. As a result, we found that adult supratentorial grade 2-3 gliomas are divided into clinically relevant subgroups by genetic profile (Hirose, 2011), and that single-copy gain of chromosome 1q is frequent in pediatric gliomas, and is associated with poor clinical outcome (Miwa, 2011). Moreover, we have treated 21 1p/19q-codeleted gliomas by neoadjuvant approach, and, of them, second-look removal after chemotherapeutic response was performed in 8 cases. There has been no recurrence in those tumors, and our results suggest efficacy of neoadjuvant approach for chemosensitive gliomas.