a novel therapy of functioning pituitary adenomas using attenuated secretory machinery focusing porosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Akira  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (00242058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Akiko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 助教 (80465252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下垂体細胞 / 成長ホルモン / ポロソーム / 分泌機構 / 細胞内輸送 / VAMP / fodrin / porosome / GH / pituitary cell / siRNA / GH3 cell / AtT-20 cell / EYFP-GH
Research Abstract
Porosome was identified in an experimental rat pituitary cell expressing fluorophore-combined growth hormone. Both VAMP and fodrin were essential for the secretion of growth hormone. The suppression of these molecules induced the attenuated secretion of growth hormone. These results suggest that the suppression of VAMP and fodrin and the suppressed function of porosome will be a novel therapeutic target of growth hormone-producing pituitary adenomas.