Chronological morphological changes in central nervous system induced by chronic electrical sensorimotor cortex stimulation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hideki  Nihon University, 医学部, 講師 (20328735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Akiko  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (30246889)
FUKAYA Chikashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
KATAYAMA Yoichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
KOSHINAGA Morimichi  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30267067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 / 神経刺激 / 大脳皮質 / アストロサイト / 可塑性 / 中枢神経 / BDNF
Research Abstract
Motor cortex stimulation (MCS) has been utilized as a treatment option for various disorders such as medically refractory pain, poststroke hemiplegia, and movement disorders. However, the precise mechanisms underlying its effects remain unknown. In this study, the effects of long-term chronic MCS were investigated by observing the changes in astrocytes. A quadripolar stimulation electrode was implanted on the dura over the sensorimotor cortex of adult rats, and the cortex was continuously stimulated for three hours, one week, four weeks, and eight weeks. Immunohistochemical staining of microglia (ionized calcium-binding adaptor molecule 1 (Iba1) immunoreactive staining) and astrocytes (glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) -immunoreactive staining), and neuronal degeneration histochemistry (Fluoro-Jade B (FJB) staining) were carried out to investigate the morphological changes following long-term chronic MCS. Iba1 staining and FJB staining showed no evidence of Iba1-positive microglial changes or neurodegeneration. Following continuous MCS, GFAP-positive astrocytes were enlarged and their number increased in the cortex and the thalamus of the stimulated hemisphere. These findings indicate that chronic electrical stimulation can continuously activate astrocytes and result in morphological and quantitative changes. These changes may contribute to the mechanisms underlying the neuroplasticity effect induced by MCS.