Usefullness of novel boronated porphyrins for both BNCT and PDT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shinji  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (20340549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOGUCHI Naosuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70388263)
YAMADA Yoshitaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00368101)
IKEDA Naokado  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50434775)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 粒子線治療 / ポルフィリン / 中性子捕捉療法 / 神経膠腫 / 光線力学療法 / Convection enhanced delivery / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
In the boronated porphyrin, we give it as a PDD use at initial surgery in preoperation and perform PDT as intraoperative irradiation and would be able to measure the boron contents of the tumor in the individual patient. An advantage to be able to use this actual value in a judgment of indication, dose assessment was, thereby, thought about when we performed BNCT following surgery. Because the boronated porphyrin is full of visibility and shows high accumulation for the tumor, this compound can expect effect of treatment in the both PDT and BNCT.