Quantitative spectral analysis of 5-ALA derived porphyrin fluorescence and auto-fluorescence for improving PDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Toshihiko  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30224413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光線力学診断 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / スペクトル解析 / アミノレブリン酸 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学治療 / 神経膠芽腫
Research Abstract
As for the photodynamic diagnosis using 5-ALA, the judgments of fluorescence intensity is not quantitative but subjective by naked eyes. Therefore, the precision of diagnosis is still limited. In this study, we newly developed the quantitative spectral analysis method for fluorescence derived form 5-ALA induced porphyrin and brain tissue using spectroradiometer. We applied this methods for clinical samples and could quantitatively measure fluorescence as spectral radiance, which SI unit is W^*sr^<-1*>m^<-2*>nm^<-1>. We confirmed the relationship between fluorescence radiance and clinical properties, such as ordinal judgment of fluorescent intensity and enzyme level of porphyrin synthesis.